How the numbers add up
Why the site mentions 46,166 registry and Microsoft entries but 36,311 unique servers. All numbers on this page are computed from the data build of 2026-10-21 and change nightly.
47,517registry entries fetched (latest version of each server)
− 608 not marked active in the registry (for example deprecated)
46,909active registry entries
+
81Microsoft-certified MCP connectors
combined
46,990registry + Microsoft entries
− 643 with the same remote URL as another entry
− 181 with the same name from the same publisher
− 181 with the same name from the same publisher
46,166entries after dedupe (the per-rule counts on the methodology page)
− 9,899 entries from 44 bulk publishers or hosts
+ 44 collection entries (one per bulk publisher)
+ 44 collection entries (one per bulk publisher)
36,311unique servers (the headline numbers)
19,639likely compatible
15,994need work
678not compatible
Step by step
- Fetch. We pull the latest version of every server from the official MCP Registry (47,517 entries) and skip the 608 that aren't marked active. Microsoft's certified MCP connector list adds 81.
- Dedupe. Registry entries that point at the same remote URL (643), or have the same name under the same publisher namespace (181), are merged into one; the copy with a repo or website and the newest update wins. That leaves 46,166 entries.
- Collapse bulk publishers. A few publishers register hundreds or thousands of near-identical servers. A registry namespace with 40 or more servers, or one endpoint domain with 40 or more servers from 3 or fewer publishers, becomes one collection entry. 44 collections hold 9,899 entries; each counts once, under its best verdict. The largest is io.github.sadri-dridi with 2,300 entries. (46,166 − 9,899 + 44 = 36,311.)
By verdict
| Verdict | Entries after dedupe | Inside collections | Collections | Unique servers |
| likely compatible | 26,193 | − 6,577 | + 23 | 19,639 |
| needs work | 18,755 | − 2,780 | + 19 | 15,994 |
| not compatible | 1,218 | − 542 | + 2 | 678 |
| Total | 46,166 | − 9,899 | + 44 | 36,311 |
Which servers get their own page
The site is static and Cloudflare Pages' free plan allows 20,000 files per deployment, so not every unique server gets a page. This affects what's listed, not the counts above.
- 44 collection pages, one per bulk publisher, listing their members.
- 19,436 server pages for entries with something Copilot Studio-relevant to show (a certified connector, a remote Streamable HTTP endpoint, or an SSE-only endpoint).
- 3,230 more remote entries are over the page cap (mostly unreachable endpoints and bulk-publisher entries). They still count above.
- 13,178 local-only (stdio) packages and 423 entries with no endpoint outside the collections are counted but not paged.
See the methodology for the verdict rules, or start here.
Verdicts are rule-based estimates from public metadata and a read-only protocol probe, not tested in Copilot Studio. Independent project, not affiliated with Microsoft.