How the numbers add up

Why the site mentions 46,166 registry and Microsoft entries but 36,311 unique servers. All numbers on this page are computed from the data build of 2026-10-21 and change nightly.

47,517registry entries fetched (latest version of each server)
− 608 not marked active in the registry (for example deprecated)
46,909active registry entries
+
81Microsoft-certified MCP connectors
combined
46,990registry + Microsoft entries
− 643 with the same remote URL as another entry
− 181 with the same name from the same publisher
46,166entries after dedupe (the per-rule counts on the methodology page)
− 9,899 entries from 44 bulk publishers or hosts
+ 44 collection entries (one per bulk publisher)
36,311unique servers (the headline numbers)
19,639likely compatible
15,994need work
678not compatible

Step by step

  1. Fetch. We pull the latest version of every server from the official MCP Registry (47,517 entries) and skip the 608 that aren't marked active. Microsoft's certified MCP connector list adds 81.
  2. Dedupe. Registry entries that point at the same remote URL (643), or have the same name under the same publisher namespace (181), are merged into one; the copy with a repo or website and the newest update wins. That leaves 46,166 entries.
  3. Collapse bulk publishers. A few publishers register hundreds or thousands of near-identical servers. A registry namespace with 40 or more servers, or one endpoint domain with 40 or more servers from 3 or fewer publishers, becomes one collection entry. 44 collections hold 9,899 entries; each counts once, under its best verdict. The largest is io.github.sadri-dridi with 2,300 entries. (46,166 − 9,899 + 44 = 36,311.)

By verdict

VerdictEntries after dedupeInside collectionsCollectionsUnique servers
likely compatible26,193− 6,577+ 2319,639
needs work18,755− 2,780+ 1915,994
not compatible1,218− 542+ 2678
Total46,166− 9,899+ 4436,311

Which servers get their own page

The site is static and Cloudflare Pages' free plan allows 20,000 files per deployment, so not every unique server gets a page. This affects what's listed, not the counts above.

See the methodology for the verdict rules, or start here.

Verdicts are rule-based estimates from public metadata and a read-only protocol probe, not tested in Copilot Studio. Independent project, not affiliated with Microsoft.